虎視眈々/ Koshitantan English Translyrics

YAY! Finally, I was able to finish one of my newest favorite songs. It was quite a work to do, since I tried to stick to the end rhymes as close as I could, while still retaining the meaning of the song (though I interpreted some lines, instead of translating). I guess all the hard work paid off, huh.

I’m super excited and thrilled to hear Umetora’s new work. I’m sure it would be as epic and catchy (and sexy, of course) like Koshi and Ifuu.

As what I’ve poseted from before, I used Descent87′s translation of the song.

———————————————————————————————————

Koshitantan / 虎視眈々

Music & Lyrics: 梅とら (Umetora)

Vocal: Megurine Luka, Hatsune Miku, Kagamine Rin, Gumi, IA

English Translyrics: shiHoReloaded

 

The comfort within your voice is like a magical noise

A little tricky like a sweet candy

You start a revolution, and leave me in confusion

I can’t escape it, gimme your candy

 

We are in a world that’s just for us

What do you wanna do? Let’s be alive

Open our wings together we can fly…

Don’t you ever think this is a crime

There’s no lies, this love won’t lie

 

A simple 1,2,3 and now it’s you and me

I know that you wanna take it higher, and give it to me harder

Can you feel the passion that’s within?

Tonight the sky will be on fire as we burn the night

Within a 1,2,3, I’ve got your eyes on me

We’re speeding up our emotions, stopping’s not an option

Close to me is where you want to be as you fall down…

 

Can you believe it’s okay that living clean is a no way

What you only need is “I MY ME”, like a sweet candy

We can never make a return and it makes us wanting for more

Our bodies crying let’s start! You and me

 

When I look at you, do you feel the vibe?

Echoing the wanton in the chime

Every time we touch we go on over drive

If you cannot get all that you want, it’s best to say

You could be mine

 

A tempting 1,2,3 is what I only need

To let you have a taste of Heaven, craving in excitement

Ride on me, yeah you’re going to be with me until we sweep away falling down…

 

Make love with me all the night

And make me taste your sweet bite

Wake up to better mornings

So come gimme your candy

Forgetting reasons and daybreak

We stay forever in this game

 

Feeling the burning heat your touch gave away

My thoughts can’t help going but all in your way

We’re going in circles and losing our senses

Open a new world and fly in my way

Come and take me by the hand because it’s time

Let’s give it all and melt away like ice

 

A simple 1,2,3 and now it’s you and me

I know that you wanna take it higher, and give it to me harder

Can you feel the passion that’s within?

Tonight the sky will be on fire as we burn the night

Within a 1,2,3, I’ve got your eyes on me

We’re speeding up our emotions, stopping’s not an option

Close to me is where you want to be as you fall down…

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “虎視眈々/ Koshitantan English Translyrics

  1. very nice! must be not so easy translating while sticking up with the rhymes and such, people really can sing this! *o*
    thank you for the translation! ^_^

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s